Opening Conference - Program

DAY 1: MONDAY 6 MAY 2019

8:00 am – 8:30 am

Registration – coffee

8:30 am – 8:45 am

Welcoming Address

Martin Lohse (Scientific Director, MDC)
Axel Pries (Dean, Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin; – CEO (interim), Berlin Institute of Health BIH)
André le Bivic (Director of the Institute of Biological Sciences, CNRS)
Otmar Wiestler (President, Helmholtz Association)

8:45 am – 9:15 am

Introduction by Nikolaus Rajewsky and Geneviève Almouzni (LifeTime coordinators)

9:15 am – 11:40 am

Session 1: Single-cell multi-omics

Hosted by WP3 (leads: Giacomo Cavalli and Amos Tanay)

9:15 am – 9:35 am

Amos Tanay, The Weizmann Institute for Sciences, Rehovot, Israel
Introduction to WP3: Single-cell multi-omics

9:35 am – 9:55 am

Prisca Liberali, Friedrich-Miescher-Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel Switzerland
Single cells in space and time during development

9:55 am – 10:15 am

Marcelo Nollmann, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Montpellier, France
Seeing is believing: new breakthroughs in imaging technologies

10:15 am – 10:40 am

Coffee time

10:40 am – 11:00 am

Alexander Van Oudenaarden, Hubrecht Institute, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Lineage reconstruction by single-cell sequencing

11:00 am – 11:20 am

Robert Balderas, BD Biosciences, USA
Co-creation of innovative tools for Single Cell Multi-omics

11:20 am – 11:30 am

Mats Nilsson, SciLifeLab, Solna, Sweden
Spatial cell-maps of molecularly defined cell types using targeted in situ sequencing

11:30 am – 11:40 am

Marlies Vanden Bempt, VIB, Belgium
Single cell profiling of different cancer types before and during immune
checkpoint therapy

11:40 am – 12:10 pm

Cross topics: Innovation & Training

Hosted by WP7 and WP10 (leads: Jan Ellenberg, Susan Gasser,
Joachim Schultze, Marek Figlerowicz and Dimitris Thanos)

12:10 pm – 13:30 pm

Lunch time / poster session

13:30 pm – 15:30 pm

Session 2: Data science, AI & Machine learning

Hosted by WP4 (leads: John Marioni, Marc Marti-Renom and Helen Parkinson)

13:30 pm – 13:50 pm

Helen Parkinson, EMBL-EBI, Wellcome Genome Campus, Hinxton
Introduction to WP4: Data science, AI & machine learning

13:50 pm – 14:10 pm

Fabian Theis, Institute of Computational Biology, Helmholtz Center Munich, Germany
Large-scale lineage and latent-space learning in single-cell genomics

14:10 pm – 14:30 pm

Jean-Philippe Vert, Google, France
Learning representations of single cell data

14:30 pm – 14:50 pm

Nir Friedman, HUJI – The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Rehovot, Israel
From factoids to knowledge – how do we connect the dots?

14:50 pm – 15:10 pm

Anna Kreshuk, EMBL – The European Molecular Biology Laboratory,
Heidelberg, Germany
Image analysis with machine learning

15:10 pm – 15:20 pm

Matthias Becker, DZNE – German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases,
Bonn, Germany
Memory-Driven Computing: A novel architecture for growing single-cell data sets

15:20 pm – 15:30 pm

Mario Nicodemi, University of Naples, Italy
Machine Learning Chromatin Architecture in Single Cells by Polymer Physics

15:30 pm – 16:00 pm

Coffee time

16:00 pm – 18:00 pm

Session 3: Experimental disease models

Hosted by WP5 (leads: Jürgen Knoblich, Jean-Christophe Marine and Giuseppe Testa)

16:00 pm – 16:20 pm

Giuseppe Testa, IEO – European Institute of Oncology & University of Milan, Milano, Italy
De humani corporis fabrica: the new landscape of experimental models for
charting disease dynamics at single cell resolution

16:20 pm – 16:40 pm

Jürgen Knoblich, IMBA – Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna, Austria
Modeling human development and disease in Cerebral organoids

16:40 pm – 17:00 pm

Cédric Blanpain, ULB – Université Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium
Deciphering cellular heterogeneity and lineage segregation during embryonic
development, tissue homeostasis and tumorigenesis using single cell RNA sequencing

17:00 pm – 17:20 pm

Paul Vulto, Mimetas, Netherlands
Organ-on-a-Chip technology as a routine tool in drug discovery and development

17:20 pm – 17:40 pm

Barbara Treutlein, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
TBC

17:40 pm – 17:50 pm

Eleonora Leucci, Trace PDX platform-LKI, Leuven, Belgium
TRACE & the EurOPDX Research Infrastructure: providing cutting-edge
translational cancer research, expertise, & services.

17:50 pm – 18:00 pm

Sven Nelander, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden
Therapeutic targets from big data: integrative discovery of treatments
for high-risk neuroblastoma

18:00 pm – 18:15 pm

Short break

18:15 pm – 18:30 pm

Sabine Oertelt-Prigione, Radboud University in Nijmegen, Netherlands
The impact of sex differences on biomedical research

18:30 pm – 19:00 pm

Keynote: Angelika Eggert, Charité, Berlin, Germany
Creating the basis for tomorrow’s cancer precision medicine

19:00 pm – 19:10 pm

Welcoming Address
Steffen Krach (Secretary of State, Berlin, Germany)

19:10 pm – 22:00 pm

Evening reception

DAY 2: TUESDAY 7 MAY 2019

9:00 am – 9:45 am

Keynote: Alfonso Valencia, BSC – Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Barcelona, Spain
From data to models:  infrastructures and resources for the challenges of the future medicine

9:45 am – 10:15 am

Cross topics: ELSI & communication

Hosted by WP8 and WP9 (leads: Annelien Bredenoord, Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla, Leila Périé, Wolf Reik and Stephan Preibisch)

10:15 am – 10:45 am

Coffee time

10:45 am – 12:45 pm

Session 4: LifeTime Launchpad – disease focus

Hosted by WP6 (leads: Peter Lichter and Mihai Netea)

10:45 am – 11:15 am

Mihai Netea, Radboud University Medical Center, Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Jan van Lunzen, ViiV Healthcare, UK
A functional genomics approach to characterize inflammation in disease:
the case of HIV infection

11:15 am – 11:35 am

Bart De Strooper, KU Leuven, VIB, and UK-Dementia research Institute
Single-cell approaches and humanized Alzheimer Disease models:
opportunities for real progress

11:35 am – 11:55 am

Georg Schett, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany
Towards a molecular pathology of chronic inflammatory disease

11:55 am – 12:15 pm

Wilko Weichert, Institute of Pathology, Technical University Munich (TUM), Germany
 Cancer. On how to attack the emperor of all maladies

12:15 am – 12:25 pm

Céline Vallot, Institut Curie, Paris, France
Single-cell chromatin profiling reveals heterogeneity of chromatin
landscapes in breast cancer

12:25 am – 12:35 pm

Kathrin Kattler, Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Germany
Spatial transcriptomic and epigenomic maps of human liver: blueprints for
projection of single cell data into hepatic pseudospace

12:35 am – 12:45 pm

Claudia Ctortecka, IMP – Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna, Austria
In depth profiling of cardiac spheres to decipher cardiac progenitor functionality

12:45 pm – 14:15 pm

Lunch time / poster session

14:15 pm – 16:15 pm

Parallel breakout sessions, including coffee

Sessions on WP3, 4, 5 and 6 in different rooms
From the state of the art to LifeTime objectives

16:15 pm – 17:15 pm

Wrap up and closing

Twitter
LinkedIn
Facebook